PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Policy of the Special Needs Almanac

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines
the types of personal information we receive and collect when you
use the Special Needs Almanac, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed
decision about sharing personal information with us.

The Special Needs Almanac strives to maintain the highest standards
of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise,
we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers'
and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

The Special Needs Almanac collects personally identifiable information
from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal
information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal
address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us,
participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information
collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our
website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we
make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable
information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.
Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for
internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience.
Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard
drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages,
or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables the Special
Needs Almanac to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your
Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not
be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey
around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as
web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to
monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand
how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons
in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many
times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information
you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot
personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which
uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie,
which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site
and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART
cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a
cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web
beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem
with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under
the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the
Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly
collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not
personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about
our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If the Special Needs Almanac is sold, the information we have obtained
from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer
to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being
provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice
through our website of that change in control and practices, and we
will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors
any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our
commitment to protect your personal information. If you have
submitted personal information through our website and would
like that information deleted from our records or would like to
update or correct that information, please contact us.

Updates and Effective Date

The Special Needs Almanac reserves the right to make changes in this
policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate
on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link
to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this
policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Special Needs Almanac's Privacy Policy
as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any
services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.